International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

jałowa praca silników

English translation: idle speed, idle run


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:jałowa praca silników
English translation:idle speed, idle run
Entered by: strunka

10:01 Sep 7, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
Polish term or phrase: jałowa praca silników
"Przestrzegać ograniczenia jałowej pracy silników pojazdów w czasie załadunków i rozładunków"
strunka
idle speed, idle run
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Grading comment
Dzięki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4idle speed, idle run
Andrzej Mierzejewski
5 +3idlingpidzej


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
idle speed, idle run


Explanation:
.

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 218
Grading comment
Dzięki

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Burzykowski: czasownik: to run on idle (speed)
7 mins

agree  petrolhead
18 mins

agree  ironsz
6 hrs

agree  maciejm
11 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
idling


Explanation:
8.04.280 Motor vehicles-Idling of engines restricted.
A. No person shall cause or permit the engine of a motor vehicle as defined in Section 10.16.010 of this code, other than a legally authorized emergency vehicle, to idle for longer than ten minutes while parking as defined in such section.



    Reference: http://ci.bridgeport.ct.us/_codes/Municipal_Code/_DATA/TITLE...
pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  petrolhead
23 mins

agree  SlawekW
1 hr

agree  maciejm
10 hrs