KudoZ home » Polish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

fotoszkic

English translation: (aerial) mosaic

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:fotoszkic
English translation:(aerial) mosaic
Entered by: mucowska

13:19 Nov 23, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / geodezja/fotogrametria
Polish term or phrase: fotoszkic
jest to jedna z usług wykonywanych przez firmę w ramach fotogrametrii
mucowska
(aerial) mosaic
Explanation:
aerial mosaic - assembly of aerial photographs whose edges usually have been torn or cut selectively and matched to the imagery on adjoining photographs to form a continuous representation of a portion of the Earth's surface.

http://worldatlas.com/mapterms.htm

Fotoszkic. Materiał ten powstaje przez naklejenie poszczególnych odbitek stykowych całego zespołu zdjęć z danego obszaru na sztywny karton tak, aby tworzyły one jednolity obraz fotograficzny terenu.

http://witch.sggw.waw.pl/pl/edu/mat_do_cw/SIP/cw8/
Selected response from:

Piotr Jańczuk
Poland
Grading comment
dziękuję za info i linki:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1(aerial) mosaic
Piotr Jańczuk
3photo sketch
IwonaASzymaniak


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
photo sketch


Explanation:
lub sketching


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2006-11-23 14:01:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

W licznych linkach na tej stronie można znaleźć informacje o photo sketchowanu
Można jeszcze powiedzieć photo survey
http://tinyurl.com/tnbva
a także continuous strip photography


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2006-11-23 14:03:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lub nawet aerial continuous strp photography

IwonaASzymaniak
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Joanna Carroll: z tego co mowi gugiel, to odnosi sie do grafiki komupterowej, ktora pozwala 'przerobic' normalne zdjecie na 'rysunek' w olowku. A fotoszkic w geodezj stosuje sie m.in. do produkci map.
11 mins
  -> w Polskim też już się pojawia użycie fotoszkicu do szkiców z fotografii robionych ręcznie lub komputerowo :)

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(aerial) mosaic


Explanation:
aerial mosaic - assembly of aerial photographs whose edges usually have been torn or cut selectively and matched to the imagery on adjoining photographs to form a continuous representation of a portion of the Earth's surface.

http://worldatlas.com/mapterms.htm

Fotoszkic. Materiał ten powstaje przez naklejenie poszczególnych odbitek stykowych całego zespołu zdjęć z danego obszaru na sztywny karton tak, aby tworzyły one jednolity obraz fotograficzny terenu.

http://witch.sggw.waw.pl/pl/edu/mat_do_cw/SIP/cw8/


    Reference: http://www.nrw.qld.gov.au/museum/articles_complete/mapping/a...
    Reference: http://www.nrw.qld.gov.au/museum/glossary.html#mosaic
Piotr Jańczuk
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
dziękuję za info i linki:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna Carroll
1 hr