montażysta okien

English translation: window fitter

Polish term or phrase:montażysta okien
English translation:window fitter
Entered by: M.A.B.

10:54 Nov 27, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
Polish term or phrase: montażysta okien
Punkt z przebiegu pracy zawodowej w CV. Zależałoby mi na wersji brytyjskiej, o ile jest inna niż amerykańska, a już najlepiej to irlandzkiej :-)
M.A.B.
Netherlands
window fitter
Explanation:
As a new window fitter, you will be given a short training course by your employer. It will cover the removal and fitting of window frames, ...
www.learndirect-advice.co.uk/helpwithyourcareer/jobprofiles...
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
Dziękuję!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7window fitter
bartek
3 +1window installer
Vanda Nissen


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
window fitter


Explanation:
As a new window fitter, you will be given a short training course by your employer. It will cover the removal and fitting of window frames, ...
www.learndirect-advice.co.uk/helpwithyourcareer/jobprofiles...

bartek
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 2328
Grading comment
Dziękuję!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paweł Goździewicz
4 mins

agree  maciejm
43 mins

agree  Caryl Swift
1 hr

agree  ZenonStyczyrz
1 hr

agree  makawa: fitter jest dobry na wszystko... ;-)
3 hrs

agree  Olga Slattery
7 hrs

agree  Jendrek_Z: mam te wersję w brytyjskim akcie urodzenia w rubryce: zawód ojca
1279 days

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
window installer


Explanation:
To jest faktycznie, nazwa brytyjska:
Podalam link.

Window installers fit new or replacement windows and doors in houses, offices, factories and schools.
Salaries for window installers may range from around £14,000 to over £30,000 a year.




    Reference: http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:Lk6h1bPLVoQJ:www.connex...
Vanda Nissen
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agnieszka Gordon Ph.D.: window fitter uzywana jest tutaj w Uk zdecydowanie czesciej:)
8 mins
  -> Dziekuje bardzo:)