KudoZ home » Polish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

prostoliniowość

English translation: straightness


17:32 Feb 17, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Roofing tiles
Polish term or phrase: prostoliniowość
Chodzi o dachówki. Nagłowek
"Sprawdzenie prostolinowości"

I teraz, czy prostoliniowość to "rectilinearity", czy "surface evenness"? A moze oba, albo żadne?

Please help, I'm confused!
Maja Źróbecka, MITI
Poland
English translation:straightness
Explanation:
a check for straightness/straightness check

http://tinyurl.com/2k6va3

zajrzyj do linków, co prawda nie dachowki, a rury ale jednak
Selected response from:

SlawekW
Grading comment
Dzieki Slawek :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1straightness
SlawekW
4flatness check
Marian Krzymiński


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
straightness


Explanation:
a check for straightness/straightness check

http://tinyurl.com/2k6va3

zajrzyj do linków, co prawda nie dachowki, a rury ale jednak

SlawekW
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 83
Grading comment
Dzieki Slawek :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A.G.: tu dachówki: www.goldenclay.com/tilespecs2.html - 19k - Kopia - Podobne strony
17 hrs
  -> dzięki;)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flatness check


Explanation:
Skoro mowa o dachówkach to chodzi o to by powierzchnia, na której mają spoczywać była płaska, to wtedy dałbym >>>flatness check<<<.

Example sentence(s):
  • Before starting work ensure that the supports for your cladding are truly in the same plane. link poniżej

    Reference: http://www.bluescopesteel.com.au/download.cfm?DownloadFile=9...
Marian Krzymiński
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 557