KudoZ home » Polish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

obmurze

English translation: boiler brickwork / boiler setting


18:06 Jul 7, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Polish term or phrase: obmurze
Z PKD 45.32.Z
Wykonawstwo robót izolacyjnych, obmurzy kotłów i pieców przemysłowych
Astro Jaroslaw Rutkowski
English translation:boiler brickwork / boiler setting
Explanation:
masonry envelope of a furnace

Leksykonia
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
Dzięki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1boiler brickwork / boiler setting
bartek
4refractory cladding
Marian Krzymiński


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
boiler brickwork / boiler setting


Explanation:
masonry envelope of a furnace

Leksykonia

bartek
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 2328
Grading comment
Dzięki

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Józef Kwasniak: refractory = wymurówka - i jest wewnątrz pieca
17 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
refractory cladding


Explanation:
IMHO

Marian Krzymiński
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 557