KudoZ home » Polish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

wydzielić pożarowo

English translation: fire isolate


14:48 Nov 6, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Polish term or phrase: wydzielić pożarowo
...klatki schodowe są **wydzielone pożarowo **i wyposażone w klapy dymowe, których zadaniem jest odprowadzenie produktów spalania, służącym poprawieniu warunków ewakuacji.

W tym samym tekście jest mowa o oddzieleniu przeciwpożarowym (elemencie, który wydziela strefę pożarową), więc tłumaczenie musi być spójne.
Magczer
Poland
English translation:fire isolate
Explanation:
[PDF]
ANNUAL FIRE SAFETY STATEMENT
Format pliku: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
a building includes a fire-isolated passageway, a fire-isolated ramp or a fire-isolated stairway; and. (b). a notice of a size and kind prescribed by the ...
www.alburycity.nsw.gov.au/forms/images/FireSafetyStatement....

persons should be assisted to BAP areas, which should be adjacent to fire isolation stairs. Where possible, procedures should provide for alternative BAP ...
www.drc.sjsu.edu/files/Evacuation_Planning_Disabilities_Gui...
Selected response from:

A.G.
Grading comment
dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2fire isolateA.G.
4fire separate
bartek


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fire isolate


Explanation:
[PDF]
ANNUAL FIRE SAFETY STATEMENT
Format pliku: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
a building includes a fire-isolated passageway, a fire-isolated ramp or a fire-isolated stairway; and. (b). a notice of a size and kind prescribed by the ...
www.alburycity.nsw.gov.au/forms/images/FireSafetyStatement....

persons should be assisted to BAP areas, which should be adjacent to fire isolation stairs. Where possible, procedures should provide for alternative BAP ...
www.drc.sjsu.edu/files/Evacuation_Planning_Disabilities_Gui...

A.G.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 533
Grading comment
dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jerzy Matwiejczuk
21 mins
  -> dziękuję

agree  Marian Krzymiński
5 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fire separate


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/2cdfuy

http://tinyurl.com/yp9md3

The open stair descending from the second floor through a two storey high lobby to the ground floor level is not fire separated. ...
www.obc.mah.gov.on.ca/PageFactory.aspx?PageID=682

bartek
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 2328