KudoZ home » Polish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

brus

English translation: sheet pile


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:brus
English translation:sheet pile
Entered by: Iza Szczypka

20:27 Feb 20, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Polish term or phrase: brus
= pojedynczy, podłużny element zapuszczanej w grunt drewnianej, stalowej lub żelbetowej ścianki szczelnej.

Tu jest troche więcej http://tinyurl.com/yrtvzh , ale dla mnie to magma :(

Czy ktoś wie, o co chodzi?
bartek
sheet pile
Explanation:
- brus (grodzica) - element płytowy lub słupowy ścianki szczelnej z wyprofilowanym bocznym zamkiem łączącym (brus, grodzica).

No i ... ehm ... http://www.proz.com/personal-glossary/82267

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-02-20 23:52:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O sł. bud. Przekładni nie zapominając ...
Selected response from:

Iza Szczypka
Spain
Grading comment
Fakt
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3sheet pile
Iza Szczypka
3box pile
EnglishDirect


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
box pile


Explanation:
tak wyczytałem w słowniku w sekcji 'Budownictwo wodne'

EnglishDirect
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 68

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sheet pile


Explanation:
- brus (grodzica) - element płytowy lub słupowy ścianki szczelnej z wyprofilowanym bocznym zamkiem łączącym (brus, grodzica).

No i ... ehm ... http://www.proz.com/personal-glossary/82267

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-02-20 23:52:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O sł. bud. Przekładni nie zapominając ...


    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/2ypqcp
Iza Szczypka
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 37
Grading comment
Fakt