KudoZ home » Polish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

konstrukcje budowlane

English translation: civil engineering structures


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:konstrukcje budowlane
English translation:civil engineering structures
Entered by: Lota

20:44 Feb 20, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Polish term or phrase: konstrukcje budowlane
Jako przedmiot na studiach architektury

Dziękuję.
Lota
United States
civil engineering structures
Explanation:
wg innego technicznego

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-02-20 20:52:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

poza tym wyrażenie to często występuje w kontekście studiów: The Civil Engineering Structures MSc programme offered at City University provides high quality postgraduate education and training in advanced techniques ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-02-20 20:53:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.city.ac.uk/sems/postgraduate/ces

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-02-20 20:54:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Politechnika Warszawska :: Wydział Inżynierii Lądowej
The Faculty offers three specialized courses: Building and Civil Engineering Structures, Transportation Engineering, Construction and Technology Management. ...
www.il.pw.edu.pl/flad.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-02-20 20:54:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MSc Civil Engineering Structures Postgraduate Masters Course at School of Engineering & Mathematical Sciences, City University, London.
www.findamasters.com/search/showcourse.asp?cour_id=457

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-02-20 20:55:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Civil Engineering Structures Group, Engineering Department, University of Cambridge.
www-civ.eng.cam.ac.uk/cjb/cjbpublications.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2008-02-25 14:56:50 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Dziękuję.
Selected response from:

EnglishDirect
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4building structures
Maciek Drobka
3 +1civil engineering structures
EnglishDirect


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
building structures


Explanation:
Jedna możliwość, wg technicznego, mnóstwo wyst. w Guglu.

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 398

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylwia Dziuba
4 mins
  -> dziękuję

agree  Tomasz Poplawski
26 mins
  -> dziękuję

agree  Monika Llewellyn
44 mins
  -> dziękuję

agree  Jerzy Matwiejczuk
12 hrs
  -> dziękuję

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
civil engineering structures


Explanation:
wg innego technicznego

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-02-20 20:52:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

poza tym wyrażenie to często występuje w kontekście studiów: The Civil Engineering Structures MSc programme offered at City University provides high quality postgraduate education and training in advanced techniques ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-02-20 20:53:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.city.ac.uk/sems/postgraduate/ces

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-02-20 20:54:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Politechnika Warszawska :: Wydział Inżynierii Lądowej
The Faculty offers three specialized courses: Building and Civil Engineering Structures, Transportation Engineering, Construction and Technology Management. ...
www.il.pw.edu.pl/flad.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-02-20 20:54:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MSc Civil Engineering Structures Postgraduate Masters Course at School of Engineering & Mathematical Sciences, City University, London.
www.findamasters.com/search/showcourse.asp?cour_id=457

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-02-20 20:55:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Civil Engineering Structures Group, Engineering Department, University of Cambridge.
www-civ.eng.cam.ac.uk/cjb/cjbpublications.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2008-02-25 14:56:50 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Dziękuję.

EnglishDirect
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Polangmar: Chyba lepsze w tym kontekście (ale odsyłaczy nie trzeba wklejać pojedynczo - można hurtem:)).
15 mins
  -> Dzięki (również za sugestię)