KudoZ home » Polish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

wskaźnik nośności

English translation: (California) bearing ratio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:wskaźnik nośności
English translation:(California) bearing ratio
Entered by: Polangmar

21:07 Mar 10, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Polish term or phrase: wskaźnik nośności
pomiar wskaźnika nośności (w tekscie o inwentaryzacji nawierzchni)
katierinka
(California) bearing ratio
Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/yvoza3
http://tinyurl.com/23ky4p

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-03-10 21:25:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definicja: Wskaźnik nośności gruntu w(noś.) jest to stosunek obciążenia jednostkowego p do obciążenia porównawczego pp, wyraża się wzorem...
http://tinyurl.com/yqc6qg

The California bearing ratio (CBR) is a penetration test for evaluation of the mechanical strength of road subgrades. It was developed by the California Department of Transportation.
The test is performed by measuring the pressure required to penetrate a soil sample with a plunger of standard area. The measured pressure is then divided by the pressure required to achieve an equal penetration on a standard crushed rock material.
http://tinyurl.com/ynlrwf
Selected response from:

Polangmar
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(California) bearing ratioPolangmar
4(load) bearing capacity
Maciek Drobka


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wskaźnik nośnosci
(load) bearing capacity


Explanation:
Przykłady: http://tinyurl.com/yrxku9

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 398

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Polangmar: To jest nośność, a nie wskaźnik nośności: http://je.pl/t4ft .
18 mins
  -> słuszna słuszność :o)

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wskaźnik nośnosci
(California) bearing ratio


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/yvoza3
http://tinyurl.com/23ky4p

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-03-10 21:25:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definicja: Wskaźnik nośności gruntu w(noś.) jest to stosunek obciążenia jednostkowego p do obciążenia porównawczego pp, wyraża się wzorem...
http://tinyurl.com/yqc6qg

The California bearing ratio (CBR) is a penetration test for evaluation of the mechanical strength of road subgrades. It was developed by the California Department of Transportation.
The test is performed by measuring the pressure required to penetrate a soil sample with a plunger of standard area. The measured pressure is then divided by the pressure required to achieve an equal penetration on a standard crushed rock material.
http://tinyurl.com/ynlrwf

Polangmar
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1542
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A.G.
15 mins
  -> Dziękuję.:)

agree  Witold Wiechowski
1 hr
  -> Dziękuję.:)