KudoZ home » Polish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

oddanie projektu

English translation: ...the efect of postponing to the 2nd quarter the handover of a large projedt in Belgrad.


08:56 Apr 24, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Construction / Civil Engineering / projects
Polish term or phrase: oddanie projektu
efektem przesunięcia na II kwartał oddania dużego projektu w Belgradzie
Ola Saragosti
English translation:...the efect of postponing to the 2nd quarter the handover of a large projedt in Belgrad.
Explanation:
Sugestia Pani inżynier z NZ która akurat siedzi obok mnie.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-04-24 09:07:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oczywiscie project nie projedt, literówka się wkradła, przepraszam
Selected response from:

Tomasz Jurek
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5project deliveryKorkosz
4project commissioning
Jerzy Matwiejczuk
4...the efect of postponing to the 2nd quarter the handover of a large projedt in Belgrad.
Tomasz Jurek


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
project delivery


Explanation:
"oddania dużego projektu w Belgradzie" = "delivery of a large project in Belgrade"; wszystko co jest dostarczone w ramach umowy to "delivery"; oczywiście chodzi tu o inwestycję a nie projekt papierowy (design)

Korkosz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: dzięki :) a oddanie nieruchomosci, np. mieszkania czy jakiegos budynku to tez delivery?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  M.A.B.: Nie wydaje mi się, aby w przypadku projektu budowlanego "delivery" było odpowiednie
7 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...efektem przesunięcia na II kwartał oddania dużego projektu w Belgradzie
...the efect of postponing to the 2nd quarter the handover of a large projedt in Belgrad.


Explanation:
Sugestia Pani inżynier z NZ która akurat siedzi obok mnie.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-04-24 09:07:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oczywiscie project nie projedt, literówka się wkradła, przepraszam

Tomasz Jurek
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: aha super, czyli pani inż jako fachowiec powinna wiedziec najlepiej :) dzieki :)


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
project commissioning


Explanation:
Rozumiem, że jest to przekazanie inwestycji do eksploatacji.
http://tinyurl.com/3khu82
Ew. "putting into operation/service", choć to przydługawe.

Jerzy Matwiejczuk
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 273