KudoZ home » Polish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

hak jednorożny

English translation: single hook


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:hak jednorożny
English translation:single hook
Entered by: LilBridge

08:22 Apr 29, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Polish term or phrase: hak jednorożny
Hak dwurożny znalazłam, jak na złość, ale ani śladu jednorożnego... Czyżby mityczny jednorożec? ;) Pomocy, please.

Kosz montażowy do zawieszenia na haku żurawia może być mocowany tylko na haku jednorożnym z zabezpieczeniem na żurawiu o udźwigu minimum 40t.
LilBridge
Poland
single hook
Explanation:
po prostu, na podstawie: http://www.liftingsafety.co.uk/shop/images/crosby_a-1361_eli...
Selected response from:

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Grading comment
Wielkie dzięki, również dla AG
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1single hook
Andrzej Mierzejewski
3single eye hookA.G.


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
single eye hook


Explanation:
28 Maj 2007 ... I used steel cable and ran it from a single eye hook on the T-frame, up through a way heavy duty pulley (only one I could find in my ...
www.ilovejeeps.com/forums/showthread.php?t=17805 -

A.G.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 533

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
single hook


Explanation:
po prostu, na podstawie: http://www.liftingsafety.co.uk/shop/images/crosby_a-1361_eli...

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 218
Grading comment
Wielkie dzięki, również dla AG

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Polangmar
1 day6 hrs