KudoZ home » Polish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

elektrozamykacz

English translation: electric lock


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:elektrozamykacz
English translation:electric lock
Entered by: Joanna Lech

15:41 Nov 21, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Polish term or phrase: elektrozamykacz
Drzwi przeciwpożarowe z elektrozamykaczami (drzwi w tunelu)
Joanna Lech
Poland
electric lock
Explanation:
According to my construction sites experience: "electric lock", seldom "electric self-closing device".
Quite often in the form of electric bolts.
Selected response from:

Marcelina Haftka
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4electric lockMarcelina Haftka
4fire door electric actuator
Marian Krzymiński
4electric closing device
Alexander Onishko


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
electric closing device


Explanation:
(WO/1999/067864) A PROTECTION DEVICE

... said connection member forming ***an electric closing device*** comprising at least one closing means, characterized in that the closing device (10) comprises ...

www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?WO=1999067864&IA=SE1999001099&...

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 29

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fire door electric actuator


Explanation:
IMHO

Marian Krzymiński
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 557

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
electric lock


Explanation:
According to my construction sites experience: "electric lock", seldom "electric self-closing device".
Quite often in the form of electric bolts.

Marcelina Haftka
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 20