KudoZ home » Polish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

strop właściwy

English translation: structural ceiling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:strop właściwy
English translation:structural ceiling
Entered by: Polangmar

08:31 Nov 23, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Polish term or phrase: strop właściwy
Podaję kontekst:
"Drabinki kablowe w rozdzielniach mocowane są do stropu właściwego przy pomocy typowych konstrukcji"
Tad_Jot
structural ceiling
Explanation:
Dałbym jak najogólniej - nie wiemy, z czego będzie zbudowany sufit, do którego będą mocowane drabinki.

http://tinyurl.com/6xpg84
Selected response from:

Polangmar
Poland
Grading comment
Wybrałem ten wariant. Bardzo dziękuję. Google pokazuje 14 800 zapisów tego terminu.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5the slabMarcelina Haftka
4structural ceilingPolangmar
3ceiling (panel) slabrobwoj
4 -1ceiling joist
Marian Krzymiński


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the slab


Explanation:
W opozycji do sufitów podwieszanych.
Zakłaamd, że chodzi o to, co potocznie Polacy nazywają "sufitem", a więc można napisać "the upper slab".

Marcelina Haftka
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 20

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ceiling (panel) slab


Explanation:
panel można opuścić
http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&q="ceiling panel slab&btnG...

robwoj
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 227

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ceiling joist


Explanation:
Ceiling joist
Structural members providing support for a second story floor and a nailing surface for a lower story's ceiling


    Reference: http://pages.areaguides.com/ubuild/0Terms.htm#C
Marian Krzymiński
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 557

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Polangmar: To jest belka stropowa.
6 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
structural ceiling


Explanation:
Dałbym jak najogólniej - nie wiemy, z czego będzie zbudowany sufit, do którego będą mocowane drabinki.

http://tinyurl.com/6xpg84

Polangmar
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1542
Grading comment
Wybrałem ten wariant. Bardzo dziękuję. Google pokazuje 14 800 zapisów tego terminu.