KudoZ home » Polish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

konstrukcja belkowa

English translation: beam structure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:konstrukcja belkowa
English translation:beam structure
Entered by: Polangmar

20:57 Nov 23, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / bridges
Polish term or phrase: konstrukcja belkowa
Liczony most to obiekt trójprzęsłowy w **konstrukcji belkowej**, o rozpiętości przęseł bocznych 20.00m i przęsła środkowego 24.00m.
goldenred
Poland
beam structure
Explanation:
W ten sposób.

http://tinyurl.com/57adrt
Selected response from:

Polangmar
Poland
Grading comment
thanx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1beam structurePolangmar
4girder bridge
Marian Krzymiński


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
girder bridge


Explanation:
IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   9 min (2008-11-23 21:06:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

leksykonia oraz http://prints.leics.gov.uk/low.php?xp=media&xm=671869

Marian Krzymiński
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 557

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Polangmar: No właśnie, "girder bridge" to też most kratownicowy (jak w odnośniku), a most o konstrukcji belkowej wygląda inaczej (np. tu: http://je.pl/ki3x ) O dźwigarach: http://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dźwigar .
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
beam structure


Explanation:
W ten sposób.

http://tinyurl.com/57adrt

Polangmar
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1542
Grading comment
thanx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A.G.: shown in Figure 1. Figure 1 : Three-Span Beam Structure. The total
20 mins
  -> Dziękuję.:)