KudoZ home » Polish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

nitka

English translation: bridge carriageway


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:nitka przeprawy
English translation:bridge carriageway
Entered by: Polangmar

21:11 Nov 23, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / bridges
Polish term or phrase: nitka
W przekroju poprzecznym jednej nitki przeprawy znajdują się 3 pasy ruchu o całkowitej szerokości [...]
goldenred
Poland
carriageway
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Polangmar
Poland
Grading comment
thanx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1carriagewayPolangmar
3carriagewayRobert Foltyn


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
carriageway


Explanation:


Polangmar
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1542
Grading comment
thanx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Foltyn: Sorry, nie 'widzialem' Cię ;)
2 mins
  -> Dziękuję.:)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
carriageway


Explanation:
one of the two sides of a motorway where traffic travels in one direction only usually in two or three lanes


Robert Foltyn
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 91