KudoZ home » Polish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

siła ścinająca

English translation: shearing force


21:30 Nov 23, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / bridges
Polish term or phrase: siła ścinająca
Zawierają one (obliczenia) wymiarowanie dźwigara ze względu na momenty zginające i siły ścinające...
goldenred
Poland
English translation:shearing force
Explanation:
I guess...
Selected response from:

Paweł Goździewicz
Poland
Grading comment
thanx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4shearing force
Paweł Goździewicz
1 +1shear force
Jacek Podkanski


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shear force


Explanation:
Shear force in a beam at any section is the force transverse to the beam tending to cause it to shear across the section.


    Reference: http://staffweb.itsligo.ie/staff/bmulligan/ce1/shear.htm
    Reference: http://www.timber.org.au/NTEP/menu.asp?id=199
Jacek Podkanski
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A.G.
1 hr

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shearing force


Explanation:
I guess...

Paweł Goździewicz
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 65
Grading comment
thanx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  A.G.: 26 minut pózniej i podpowiedź jest taka sama?
1 hr