KudoZ home » Polish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

zabudowa obrzeżna

English translation: peripheral development


13:17 Feb 2, 2009
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / budownictwo
Polish term or phrase: zabudowa obrzeżna
"Każdy składa się z części podłużnych dwutraktowych tworzących zabudowę obrzeżną "izolującą" kwartał od otoczenia, oraz sześciennych "kostek" skierowanych do środka zespołu, swobodnie ulokowanych wokół jeziora w wewnętrznym parku"
Anna Sankiewicz
Poland
English translation:peripheral development
Explanation:
inna propozycja
Selected response from:

Szymon Ceranka
Poland
Grading comment
dzięki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4perimeter development
Barbara Gadomska
3peripheral bildings
Izabela Pogracka - Michalak
2 +1peripheral development
Szymon Ceranka


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
perimeter development


Explanation:
http://je.pl/ebuk

Barbara Gadomska
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 56

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
peripheral development


Explanation:
inna propozycja

Szymon Ceranka
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
dzięki

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PanPeter: perhaps 'block peripheral development' would sound better
2 days12 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
peripheral bildings


Explanation:
Spotkałam sie także z takim określeniem.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   3 godz. (2009-02-02 16:40:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oczywiście powinno byc "buildings"

Izabela Pogracka - Michalak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish