KudoZ home » Polish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

podmurze

English translation: foundation


13:23 Feb 18, 2009
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Polish term or phrase: podmurze
czyli co dokładnie?

Kolorowa, drobnoziarnista zaprawa do spoinowania murów, ogrodzeń, podmurzy, fasad, kominów z klinkierowych cegieł licowych, klinkierowych płytek elewacyjnych (...)
Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
English translation:foundation
Explanation:
IMO - sądzę, że chodzi o podmurówkę

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   2 godz. (2009-02-18 15:58:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://sjp.pwn.pl/haslo.php?id=2502430
http://tlumacz.interia.pl/angielski/szukaj/?utf8=1&q=podmuró...|1|2
Selected response from:

ECOlibre
Poland
Grading comment
dzięki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1foundation
ECOlibre
3{fence?] brick/concrete baseA.G.


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
foundation


Explanation:
IMO - sądzę, że chodzi o podmurówkę

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   2 godz. (2009-02-18 15:58:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://sjp.pwn.pl/haslo.php?id=2502430
http://tlumacz.interia.pl/angielski/szukaj/?utf8=1&q=podmuró...|1|2

ECOlibre
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
dzięki

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  crooleak: zgadzam sie
1 day20 hrs
  -> dzięki :-)

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
{fence?] brick/concrete base


Explanation:
Jesli to podmurówka pod płot

Fence with castings and brick base
- [ Tłumaczenie strony ]
Fence with castings and brick base. directNIC Search. Hosted by directNIC.com.
www.apolloornamentaliron.com/Fence3.html - 4k -

Elite brick greenhouse base. Aluminium green house and accessories.
- [ Tłumaczenie strony ]
Brick base convertion for Elite greenhouses, lean-to's and greenhouse accessories. ... Elite Brick Base. Elite Base. Overlapping cills demonstrate need for ...
www.barretts-leisure.co.uk/Elite-BrickBase.htm - 20k -

A.G.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 533