KudoZ home » Polish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

inspektor nadzoru budowlanego

English translation: construction/building site inspector


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:inspektor nadzoru budowlanego
English translation:construction/building site inspector
Entered by: anglista

23:04 Jan 24, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / construction
Polish term or phrase: inspektor nadzoru budowlanego
.
anglista
construction site inspector
Explanation:
construction site inspector

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-25 18:39:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

kierownik budowy czy robot to z reguly construction foreman, a inspektor to po prostu inspector.
Selected response from:

Ivona
United States
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3construction site inspector
Ivona
5resident engineer
Magda Dziadosz
5building supervisor
Teresa Goscinska
2construction surveillance inspector
leff


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
resident engineer


Explanation:
Dictionary of Civil Engineering:
A civil engineer who watches the interest of the client at a site, working under the consulting engineer.


Job Summary: Conduct /direct on site inspections of construction activities
on a daily basis....
www.dibblecorp.com/html/resident_engineer.html

Magda



Magda Dziadosz
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 38

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
construction surveillance inspector


Explanation:
zapewne tak
"CONSTRUCTION SURVEILLANCE AND INSPECTION"

"Construction Surveillance. Project personnel must record
any violations of applicable safety requirements."

inspector = a person who inspects; official examiner; overseer
[Webster's]




    Reference: http://www.engr.unl.edu/erc/fedix/990527.htm
    Reference: http://manuals.dot.state.tx.us/dynaweb/colconst/cah/@Generic...
leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 87

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
construction site inspector


Explanation:
construction site inspector

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-25 18:39:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

kierownik budowy czy robot to z reguly construction foreman, a inspektor to po prostu inspector.

Ivona
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
11 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  xxxtsn
11 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  hadraadae
2 days 10 hrs
  -> thanks!

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
building supervisor


Explanation:
Find Your Building Supervisor
Select your building from the drop down list below. Each building
name is linked to the appropriate supervisor. Select Building. ...
fac-web-server.princeton.edu/building/find_rep.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Building Supervisor's Manual - Table of Contents
... B Bloodborne Pathogens Policy Building Access Policy Building Hours Building Supervisor
List Building Supervisors Policy [ Return to Alphabetical Index ]. ...
www.uww.edu/adminaff/bldgsup.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Building Supervisor Policy
Where more than one division/college/department occupies a building, the Building
Supervisors may appoint several area Building Supervisor designees. ...
www.uww.edu/adminaff/suppoly.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.uww.edu ]



Teresa Goscinska
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4