KudoZ home » Polish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

refugium

English translation: backyard retreat/getaway


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:refugium
English translation:backyard retreat/getaway
Entered by: Dariusz Saczuk

10:44 Aug 7, 2010
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Polish term or phrase: refugium
w eleganckich domach/willach tak nazywa się pewien obszar - być może za domem; coś nie widzę, żeby funkcjonowało to po angielsku, dla nich refugium to rezerwat dla ryb
literary
backyard retreat/getaway
Explanation:
propozycja

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2010-08-07 14:50:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/#hl=en&client=serp&q="a backyard retre...

http://www.google.com/#hl=en&client=serp&q="a backyard getaw...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2010-08-07 14:52:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A oto zdjęcia:
http://www.google.com/search?client=firefox-a&rls=org.mozill...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2010-08-07 14:52:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/images?client=firefox-a&rls=org.mozill...
Selected response from:

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
Bardziej do mnie przemawia, choć pewnie propozycje geopieta też są OK. Dzięki za research.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3backyard retreat/getaway
Dariusz Saczuk
1backyard sanctuary / serenity spot
geopiet


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
backyard sanctuary / serenity spot


Explanation:
łacińskie słowo oznaczające 'schronienie' od refugere 'uciec; uniknąć; ujść cało'

------------------

nowadays well to do families have "panic rooms" :)


geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 679

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
backyard retreat/getaway


Explanation:
propozycja

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2010-08-07 14:50:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/#hl=en&client=serp&q="a backyard retre...

http://www.google.com/#hl=en&client=serp&q="a backyard getaw...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2010-08-07 14:52:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A oto zdjęcia:
http://www.google.com/search?client=firefox-a&rls=org.mozill...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2010-08-07 14:52:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/images?client=firefox-a&rls=org.mozill...

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 225
Grading comment
Bardziej do mnie przemawia, choć pewnie propozycje geopieta też są OK. Dzięki za research.