KudoZ home » Polish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

płyty gipsowo-celulozowe

English translation: gypsum fibre boards


15:14 Dec 17, 2010
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Polish term or phrase: płyty gipsowo-celulozowe
Zadaniem uczniów jest rozpoznanie płyt gipsowo-celulozowych do montażu na sucho.
kozlowskaanna
English translation:gypsum fibre boards
Explanation:
To jest to samo, co płyty gipsowo-włóknowe.

Por. strony Fermacell oraz branżowe

http://www.xella-usa.com/html/com/en/fermacell_products.php
http://polinet.republika.pl/polinet/ferm.html
Selected response from:

M.A.B.
Netherlands
Grading comment
Dziękuję!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4gypsum fibre boards
M.A.B.
3drywallPaul Merriam


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
drywall


Explanation:
This looks like it.


    Reference: http://www.lowes.com/pl_Drywall_4294858283_4294937087_
Paul Merriam
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  M.A.B.: drywall is more general, includes also other types of "płyty" | Plasterboard is "płyta kartonowo-gipsowa", which is not the same as gipsowo-celulozowa. More generally, drywall is suchy tynk or sucha zabudowa
1 hr
  -> What other kinds? From the Wikipedia article: Drywall, also known as plasterboard or gypsum board, is a panel made of gypsum plaster pressed between two thick sheets of paper.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gypsum fibre boards


Explanation:
To jest to samo, co płyty gipsowo-włóknowe.

Por. strony Fermacell oraz branżowe

http://www.xella-usa.com/html/com/en/fermacell_products.php
http://polinet.republika.pl/polinet/ferm.html

Example sentence(s):
  • FERMACELL gypsum fibre board is simultaneously a building board, fire protection board and wet-room board. It is made from gypsum and recycled paper fibres. FERMACELL gypsum fibre board comes in a whole variety of sizes and formats. It is used for non-loa

    Reference: http://www.urzadzamy.pl/kufer-z-pomyslami/remonty-i-naprawy/...
    Reference: http://www.xella.cz/html/pol/pl/produkty-fermacell.php
M.A.B.
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Dziękuję!