KudoZ home » Polish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

odporność na nasiąkanie wodą

English translation: water absorption resistance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:odporność na nasiąkanie wodą
English translation:water absorption resistance
Entered by: M.A.B.

17:25 Dec 21, 2010
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / materials
Polish term or phrase: odporność na nasiąkanie wodą
Opis studzienki odwadniającej zrobionej z polimerobetonu.

"Odporność na nasiąkanie woda" jest jedną z wymienionych w opisie cech produktu.
Magdalena Szymańska
Poland
water absorption resistance
Explanation:
albo resistance to water absorption

penetration, czy lepiej permeability - to przepuszczalność

Np. durszlak jest przepuszczalny, ale wcale nie nasiąka wodą.
Selected response from:

M.A.B.
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1water absorption resistance
M.A.B.
4 +1resistance to water penetration
Rafal Piotrowski


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
resistance to water penetration


Explanation:
propo; "soaking" nie bardzo ma sens, bo to nie materiał porowaty.

HTH,

R.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   20 min (2010-12-21 17:45:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

resistance to water SEEPAGE w takim razie :-)

Rafal Piotrowski
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 231

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxkoko123: przy czym "water penetration resistance" będzie ładniej brzmiało :D
3 mins
  -> thx :-)

neutral  M.A.B.: To byłaby przepuszczalność, a to nie to samo. Na poparcie http://www.thefreedictionary.com/penetrate 2. to diffuse through (a substance); permeate
10 mins
  -> point taken :-)

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
water absorption resistance


Explanation:
albo resistance to water absorption

penetration, czy lepiej permeability - to przepuszczalność

Np. durszlak jest przepuszczalny, ale wcale nie nasiąka wodą.


    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/absorption
    Reference: http://www.google.pl/search?q="water+absorption+resista...
M.A.B.
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wronka: penetration to przepuszczalność. absorption = nasiąkliwość
15 hrs
  -> Dzięki.