KudoZ home » Polish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

według historycznego wzoru

English translation: by the historical model


18:10 Sep 6, 2011
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Konserwacja budynku historycznego
Polish term or phrase: według historycznego wzoru
zrekonstruować (prosty mechanizm zamknięcia okna)
gubi
English translation:by the historical model
Explanation:
propozycja :)
Selected response from:

drugastrona
Poland
Grading comment
dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4followed historical pattern
Marian Krzymiński
4according to historical designp_t
4by the historical model
drugastrona
2 +1to match historic design
geopiet


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
by the historical model


Explanation:
propozycja :)

drugastrona
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 347
Grading comment
dziękuję

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
according to historical design


Explanation:
according to original, historical design




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2011-09-06 18:25:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

according to (authentic) historical design



p_t
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 28

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
followed historical pattern


Explanation:
propozycja, link poniżej


    Reference: http://findarticles.com/p/news-articles/billings-gazette-the...
Marian Krzymiński
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 557

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to match historic design


Explanation:
DO repair and repoint the chimney and parapet walls as needed. Ifrebuilding is required, use original or similar brick and stone and reconstruct to match historic design - http://www.nhschicago.org/images/uploads/pages/Greystone Boo...

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 699

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Polangmar: W zasadzie za "historical" powinien dać disagree do pozostałych odpowiedzi - w tym kontekście poprawnie jest "historic".
18 hrs