KudoZ home » Polish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

rampa dla niepełnosprawnych

English translation: access ramp


16:55 Jun 30, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / construction
Polish term or phrase: rampa dla niepełnosprawnych
...zaakceptował układ ¶cian i pozycję drzwi w obrębie rampy dla niepełnosprawnych wg projektu...
Piotr Bienkowski
Poland
English translation:access ramp
Explanation:
określenie "dla niepełnosprawnych" jest chyba po polsku niezbyt trafne, bo przecież podjazd służy równie dobrze wózkom dziecinnym

referencje: w linku poniżej + kolejne strony z obrazkami
Selected response from:

Pawel Czernecki
Grading comment
Dziękuję i racja, że niezby trafne, ale "ja tu tylko tłumaczę..."
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2wheelchair access ramp
nrabate
5a ramp for the disabled
Lota
5ramp for the disabled
bartek
4access ramp
Pawel Czernecki


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ramp for the disabled


Explanation:
http://www.rutnet.co.uk/rcc/planning/access.pdf


    Reference: http://www.rutnet.co.uk/rcc/planning/access.pdf
    Reference: http://www.carleton.ca/ctown/archiv/mar1601/focus1.htm
bartek
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 2328

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a ramp for the disabled


Explanation:
or a ramp for the handicapped but "disabled" is much better although the very best way to express it (assuming we are talking about mobility-impaired people) is: a ramp for people using wheelchairs.

W ten sposob nie wyodrebniamy grupy ludzi charakteryzujacych sie ich kalectwem.

But "a ramp for the disabled" is perfectly acceptable.

Lota


    Reference: http://engr.smu.edu/ieeedallas/ieee/meetings/ramp.htm
Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 5

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
access ramp


Explanation:
określenie "dla niepełnosprawnych" jest chyba po polsku niezbyt trafne, bo przecież podjazd służy równie dobrze wózkom dziecinnym

referencje: w linku poniżej + kolejne strony z obrazkami


    Reference: http://images.google.pl/images?hl=pl&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=%2B...
Pawel Czernecki
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Dziękuję i racja, że niezby trafne, ale "ja tu tylko tłumaczę..."

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wheelchair access ramp


Explanation:
.

nrabate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mmstasik
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Margaret.

agree  Józef Kwasniak
8 hrs