KudoZ home » Polish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

w stopniu całkowicie zwalniającym z odpowiedzialności (w kontekście)

English translation: release the ordering party from any and all liability


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:w stopniu całkowicie zwalniającym z odpowiedzialności (w kontekście)
English translation:release the ordering party from any and all liability
Entered by: Frank MacroJanus

12:43 Nov 3, 2013
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Polish term or phrase: w stopniu całkowicie zwalniającym z odpowiedzialności (w kontekście)
Umowa o wykonanie robót. Jeden z punktów w części o obowiązkach Wykonawcy:

17. Dbałość o istniejący drzewostan i w tym zakresie Wykonawca ponosi odpowiedzialność
za naruszenie wymagań ochrony środowiska na terenie budowy i na terenie przyległym do placu budowy w stopniu całkowicie zwalniającym od tej odpowiedzialności Zamawiającego,

to a degree completely discharging the Ordering Party from this responsibility?
xxxAlex Sonnenb
Poland
release the ordering party from any and all liability
Explanation:
Here are some other choices from release forms. Otherwise, this is a legal issue particular to a given jurisdiction.
"any and all" is encountered very often in liability release forms
Selected response from:

Frank MacroJanus
United States
Grading comment
Dziękuje :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2release the ordering party from any and all liability
Frank MacroJanus
4 +1fully releasing the Client from any (any and all) liabilityLilianNekipelov
3 +1patrz niżej
Lucyna Długołęcka
3fully and completely releasing and discharging the Client from any and all liabilitymike23


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
release the ordering party from any and all liability


Explanation:
Here are some other choices from release forms. Otherwise, this is a legal issue particular to a given jurisdiction.
"any and all" is encountered very often in liability release forms

Example sentence(s):
  • I RELEASE the City of Miramar from any and all liability for all loss, damages, and claims, (including attorney fees and costs), resulting from injury to the person listed below or to his or her property arising from the volunteering services
  • "Releasee" ...FROM ALL LIABILITY TO THE UNDERSIGNED, my/our personal representatives, assigns, executors, heirs and next to kin FOR ANY AND ALL CLAIMS, DEMANDS, LOSSES OR DAMAGES AND ANY CLAIMS OR DEMANDS THEREFORE ON ACCOUNT OF ANY INJURY, INCLUDING BUT

    Reference: http://kpvaelites.com/release.pdf
    Reference: http://www.ci.miramar.fl.us/parks-recreation/events/DayofSer...
Frank MacroJanus
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 855
Grading comment
Dziękuje :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LilianNekipelov: Yes,or fully releasing the client form any liability.
2 hrs
  -> Great to have you on board. Super phrasing.

agree  mike23
1 day7 hrs
  -> Thank you very much.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fully releasing the Client from any (any and all) liability


Explanation:
another option -- slightly different

LilianNekipelov
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mike23
1 day4 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
patrz niżej


Explanation:
Zdanie trzeba troszkę przebudować:
... the Contractor agrees to fully indemnify, defend and hold harmless the Ordering Party from and against claims in connection with or relating to any breach of the environmental protection requirements...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   4 godz. (2013-11-03 16:50:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"from and against any claims..."

Lucyna Długołęcka
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  LilianNekipelov: the middle part sounds slightly strange.
3 hrs

agree  IRA100
4 hrs

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fully and completely releasing and discharging the Client from any and all liability


Explanation:
If we can have the luxury of using a few more words in English than in the original we might come up with something written in pure legalese. Have a look at a few examples from US websites
1) ...fully, completely, irrevocably and forever releases and discharges...
2) fully, completely, and unconditionally release and forever discharge, indemnify, and hold harmless...
3) fully, completely, and unequivocally, release, forever discharge, and waive...

Seems like being wordy in legal stuff is not necessarily a bad thing, it could be country specific though.

mike23
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 41