KudoZ home » Polish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

w toku według stanu (w kontekście)

English translation: report as to the works in progress


21:37 Nov 3, 2013
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Polish term or phrase: w toku według stanu (w kontekście)
Fragment umowy o wykonanie robót:

4. W przypadku odstąpienia przez którąkolwiek ze stron od niniejszej Umowy Wykonawcę oraz Zamawiającego obciążają następujące obowiązki szczegółowe :

a) w terminie pięciu dni od daty odstąpienia od niniejszej Umowy Wykonawca, przy udziale Zamawiającego, sporządzi szczegółowy protokół inwentaryzacji robót w toku według stanu na dzień odstąpienia;

Tłumaczenie:
within five days from the date of withdrawal from this Contract, the Contractor, with the participation of the Ordering Party, shall draw up a detailed inventory of work protocol ..... [i dalej zgłupiałam]
xxxAlex Sonnenb
Poland
English translation:report as to the works in progress
Explanation:
This should be it.
Selected response from:

LilianNekipelov
United States
Grading comment
Dziękuje :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1report as to the works in progressLilianNekipelov
4work in process prior to the notice of contract terminationIRA100


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
report as to the works in progress


Explanation:
This should be it.

LilianNekipelov
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Dziękuje :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank MacroJanus: This captures it, i think.
2 days1 hr

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
work in process prior to the notice of contract termination


Explanation:
work performed prior to the notice of contract termination.
Works already performed - shall be the sum of the cost of the parts of the Works completed together with the parts of the Works delivered or ready for delivery but not yet incorporated in the Works

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   14 godz. (2013-11-04 12:15:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

inventory of work performed prior to the notice of contract termination

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   14 godz. (2013-11-04 12:18:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

należy sprawdzić co jest zdefiniowane w kontrakcie jako "dzień odstąpienia" - może to być "notice of contract termination" albo "effective date of the termination"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   14 godz. (2013-11-04 12:24:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

wolę określenie "works performed" od "in proces or progres" bo te kojarzą się z: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Work_in_process


IRA100
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1051