KudoZ home » Polish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

murłata dachowa

English translation: roofing wall plate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:murłata dachowa
English translation:roofing wall plate
Entered by: literary

08:28 Nov 15, 2013
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Polish term or phrase: murłata dachowa
jest "murłat" w słowniku jako "wall plate, rafter plate, torsel", w starszym słowniku "rafter/wall plate"
rafter = krokiew
ale całość?
literary
wall plate
Explanation:
http://www.builderbill-diy-help.com/wall-plate.html
http://wiki.diyfaq.org.uk/index.php?title=Roof_construction
http://www.google.pl/imgres?imgurl=http://img2.budownictwopo...
http://www.google.pl/imgres?imgurl=http://www.marol.info.pl/...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   3 godz. (2013-11-15 11:56:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rafters rest on the top wall plate

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   3 godz. (2013-11-15 12:06:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pełnym zdaniem:)
roofing wall plate murłata dachowa
Selected response from:

IRA100
Grading comment
OK
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5wall plateIRA100
3top plate
EnglishDirect
Summary of reference entries provided
geopiet

  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
top plate


Explanation:
suggestion


    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/o3rc8yp
EnglishDirect
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 68

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wall plate


Explanation:
http://www.builderbill-diy-help.com/wall-plate.html
http://wiki.diyfaq.org.uk/index.php?title=Roof_construction
http://www.google.pl/imgres?imgurl=http://img2.budownictwopo...
http://www.google.pl/imgres?imgurl=http://www.marol.info.pl/...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   3 godz. (2013-11-15 11:56:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rafters rest on the top wall plate

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   3 godz. (2013-11-15 12:06:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pełnym zdaniem:)
roofing wall plate murłata dachowa

IRA100
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1051
Grading comment
OK