KudoZ home » Polish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

obróbki dekarskie

English translation: roofing work


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:obróbki dekarskie
English translation:roofing work
Entered by: literary

09:06 Nov 15, 2013
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Polish term or phrase: obróbki dekarskie
dachu
literary
roofing works
Explanation:
suggestion
Selected response from:

EnglishDirect
Grading comment
tak to rozumiem tutaj
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4roof flashingsIRA100
3roofing works
EnglishDirect


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
roofing works


Explanation:
suggestion


    Reference: http://roofingworks.ca/
EnglishDirect
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
tak to rozumiem tutaj

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
roof flashings


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Flashing_(weatherproofing)
http://www.wisegeek.com/what-is-roof-flashing.htm#didyouknow...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   1 godz. (2013-11-15 10:54:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Roof flashings are sheets of metal or plastic which are designed to direct water away from parapet walls, valleys, chimneys, vent stacks, skylights, and places where dormers and other walls meet a sloping roof.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 dni  11 godz. (2013-11-18 20:43:14 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

tragedia -
Roofing Work the covering of buildings and structures with roofing materials. Roofing work means the hoisting, storage, application, and removal of roofing materials and equipment, including related insulation, sheet metal, and vapor barrier work, but not including the construction of the roof deck.



IRA100
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1051