KudoZ home » Polish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

folia wstępnego krycia

English translation: roofing underlayment (foil)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:folia wstępnego krycia
English translation:roofing underlayment (foil)
Entered by: literary

16:08 Nov 15, 2013
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Polish term or phrase: folia wstępnego krycia
utrwalony termin w języku polskim (patrz Google)
jest to jeden z możliwych materiałów stanowiących właśnie "wstępne krycie" dachu (co nazwałem "preroofing")
literary
the (roof) underlayment
Explanation:
This is what I do when I lay a roof: first there is an undelayment. In the USA, this is some kind of a felt paper or some rubber membrane. Shingles go next, so it stands to reason that we are talking about underlayment.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-11-15 17:34:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hopefully, this term means the same to nonPolish audiences, hence my low level of certainty.
Selected response from:

Frank MacroJanus
United States
Grading comment
OK
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4vapour permeable membrane / underlayIRA100
1the (roof) underlayment
Frank MacroJanus


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
the (roof) underlayment


Explanation:
This is what I do when I lay a roof: first there is an undelayment. In the USA, this is some kind of a felt paper or some rubber membrane. Shingles go next, so it stands to reason that we are talking about underlayment.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-11-15 17:34:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hopefully, this term means the same to nonPolish audiences, hence my low level of certainty.

Example sentence(s):
  • Roofing underlayment materials are used to prevent leaks and other problems. Learn more about roofing underlayment materials at HowStuffWorks
  • Roofing underlayment materials are used to prevent leaks and other problems. Learn more about roofing underlayment materials at HowStuffWorks
Frank MacroJanus
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 855
Grading comment
OK

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vapour permeable membrane / underlay


Explanation:
Vapour permeable underlay for slate and tile roofing
http://www.warstwy.bud-media.com.pl/kpd2010/folie.pdf
http://www.thenbs.com/topics/constructionproducts/articles/v...
http://www2.dupont.com/Tyvek_Construction/en_IE/products/wal...
http://www.klober.co.uk/products.php?productsID=4&products=W...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   16 godz. (2013-11-16 08:19:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Roofing underlay

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   16 godz. (2013-11-16 08:29:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Paroprzepuszczalne folie dachowe – Folie Wstępnego
Krycia

IRA100
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1051