KudoZ home » Polish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

budynek surowni

English translation: sugar beet juice extraction and processing plant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:budynek surowni
English translation:sugar beet juice extraction and processing plant
Entered by: Anna Biernacka-Wierzbicka

14:48 Nov 22, 2013
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Polish term or phrase: budynek surowni
Firma XXX wykonywała prace rozbiórkowo-wyburzeniowe budynku surowni cukrowni w XXX o kubaturze 36 tys. metrów3.
Anna Biernacka-Wierzbicka
sugar beet juice extraction and processing plant
Explanation:
Surownia = Część cukrowni, w której buraki poddawane są wstępnemu przerobowi.
Otrzymywanie soku
Oczyszczanie soku
Filtracja
Zagęszczanie soku

beet extraction plant
http://www.bma-worldwide.com/?id=259

Sugar beet juice extraction
http://www.industry.siemens.com/verticals/global/en/food-bev...
Selected response from:

Frank MacroJanus
United States
Grading comment
dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sugar beet juice extraction and processing plant
Frank MacroJanus
3Beet EndxxxGeorge BuLah
2raw houseIRA100


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
raw house


Explanation:
IMO
http://www.eszkola-wielkopolska.pl/eszkola/projekty/gimnazju...
do sprawdzenia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   1 godz. (2013-11-22 16:44:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://books.google.pl/books?id=bDIwg2UZ8sYC&pg=PA569&lpg=PA...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   4 godz. (2013-11-22 19:04:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The factory operation is divided into various sections which are as follows :-
a) Cane Reception : To receive sugarcane from plantation
b) Mill House : To convert cane juice and raw sugar into refined sugar
c) Process House : To process cane juice and to refine raw sugar
http://www.kgfp.com.my/index.php/company-profile/company-bac...

http://www.sugartech.co.za/definitions/

IRA100
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1051

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sugar beet juice extraction and processing plant


Explanation:
Surownia = Część cukrowni, w której buraki poddawane są wstępnemu przerobowi.
Otrzymywanie soku
Oczyszczanie soku
Filtracja
Zagęszczanie soku

beet extraction plant
http://www.bma-worldwide.com/?id=259

Sugar beet juice extraction
http://www.industry.siemens.com/verticals/global/en/food-bev...

Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.eszkola-wielkopolska.pl/eszkola/projekty/gimnazjum-miejskagorka/slodkie_zycie/schemat-produkcji-cukru/
  • http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sugar_beet
Frank MacroJanus
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 855
Grading comment
dziękuję

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Beet End


Explanation:
http://www.mawos.com.pl/default.asp?id_wersja=3
do porównania:
http://www.mawos.com.pl/default.asp?id_wersja=1

jeśli wierzyć zasobom na powyżej wymienionej stronie - można pominąć w tłumaczeniu "budynek" lub zastosować dowolne, właściwe słowo, np. - house, premises (?), etc.

xxxGeorge BuLah
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 67