KudoZ home » Polish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

przepusty instalacyjne

English translation: service/utility penetrations


02:24 Nov 26, 2013
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Polish term or phrase: przepusty instalacyjne
W budynkach występują przypadki instalacji (elektrycznych, sanitarnych) bez przez elementy oddzielenia przeciwpożarowego bez przepustów instalacyjnych o wymaganej klasie odporności ogniowej.
xxxAlex Sonnenb
Poland
English translation:service/utility penetrations
Explanation:
penetration of pipes, cables, or other construction/building, service/utility items
http://ecmweb.com/content/firestopping-fundamentals

penetrations through fire-rated assemblies
penetration firestopping sealants
Penetrations in fire-resistance-rated walls

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   2 godz. (2013-11-26 04:57:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

albo mechanical and electrical penetrations
Selected response from:

IRA100
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2service/utility penetrationsIRA100
3installation openings/through passages
Frank MacroJanus
3installation culvertsSerenadele


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
installation culverts


Explanation:
installation culverts

Serenadele
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
service/utility penetrations


Explanation:
penetration of pipes, cables, or other construction/building, service/utility items
http://ecmweb.com/content/firestopping-fundamentals

penetrations through fire-rated assemblies
penetration firestopping sealants
Penetrations in fire-resistance-rated walls

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   2 godz. (2013-11-26 04:57:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

albo mechanical and electrical penetrations

IRA100
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1051
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roster: tak
1 day16 hrs

agree  drugastrona
3 days3 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
installation openings/through passages


Explanation:
Personal building experiences.

przepuścić = let pass through



Frank MacroJanus
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 855