KudoZ home » Polish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

obciążenie z zewnątrz

English translation: external loading


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:obciążenie z zewnątrz
English translation:external loading
Entered by: Frank MacroJanus

13:43 Nov 26, 2013
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Polish term or phrase: obciążenie z zewnątrz
część specyfikacji technicznej drzwi i okien:


Odporność na uderzenia, obciążenie z zewnątrz; obciążenie od wewnątrz, w zależności od rodzaju szklenia - klasa 2 do 5

External load?
xxxAlex Sonnenb
Poland
external loading
Explanation:
This is the proper word for obciążenie.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2013-11-26 14:07:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

impact resistance = Odporność na uderzenia
obciążenie z zewnątrz = external loading
obciążenie od wewnątrz = internal loading

Examples:
This type of test is conducted in accordance with BS 6375-2:2009. The test checks the functionality of the window system for items including operating forces, accidental LOADING, impact resistance and resistance to repeated opening and closing (please see video below). The aim of the test is to check continued functionality throughout the lifecycle of the window.
http://www.wintech-engineering.com/door-window-glazing-testi...

AAMA/WDMA/CSA 101/I.S.2/A440 rates all window and door types
from a material-neutral, performance-oriented point of view. The
standard is based on the essential performance characteristics of a
completely fabricated window or door: structural performance under
wind LOADING, resistance to air leakage and water penetration, and
forced entry resistance.

http://www.aamanet.org/upload/file/CMB-1-08_Certification_Br...


Selected response from:

Frank MacroJanus
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1external loading
Frank MacroJanus
3Shock external (outside) loadKompas


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Shock external (outside) load


Explanation:
And shock internal (inside) load.

Kompas
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
external loading


Explanation:
This is the proper word for obciążenie.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2013-11-26 14:07:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

impact resistance = Odporność na uderzenia
obciążenie z zewnątrz = external loading
obciążenie od wewnątrz = internal loading

Examples:
This type of test is conducted in accordance with BS 6375-2:2009. The test checks the functionality of the window system for items including operating forces, accidental LOADING, impact resistance and resistance to repeated opening and closing (please see video below). The aim of the test is to check continued functionality throughout the lifecycle of the window.
http://www.wintech-engineering.com/door-window-glazing-testi...

AAMA/WDMA/CSA 101/I.S.2/A440 rates all window and door types
from a material-neutral, performance-oriented point of view. The
standard is based on the essential performance characteristics of a
completely fabricated window or door: structural performance under
wind LOADING, resistance to air leakage and water penetration, and
forced entry resistance.

http://www.aamanet.org/upload/file/CMB-1-08_Certification_Br...




Frank MacroJanus
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 855

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jarekab
3 mins
  -> Thank you, jarekb.