KudoZ home » Polish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Podbudowa pod płytę posadzkową z kruszywa

English translation: floor slab sub-base of granular material


11:03 Aug 22, 2014
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Polish term or phrase: Podbudowa pod płytę posadzkową z kruszywa
kontekst: budowa hali produkcyjnej
bluewing
English translation:floor slab sub-base of granular material
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

IRA100
Grading comment
Dziękuję!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1floor slab sub-base of granular materialIRA100
3[floor slab] gravel sub-base layer
geopiet
3concrete slab subbasemarcinkotwicki


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
concrete slab subbase


Explanation:
propozycja,
The subbase is the finely graded compactable material between the subgrade and the concrete.


    Reference: http://www.concretenetwork.com/concrete-subgrades-subbases/w...
marcinkotwicki
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 20

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
floor slab sub-base of granular material


Explanation:
..

IRA100
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1051
Grading comment
Dziękuję!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank MacroJanus
15 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
[floor slab] gravel sub-base layer


Explanation:
http://goo.gl/SEsfk7

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 703