KudoZ home » Polish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

ściana przydylatacyjna

English translation: wall near the expansion joint

17:14 Dec 2, 2016
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / glass production
Polish term or phrase: ściana przydylatacyjna
(ściana przydylatacyjna od strony zejścia do fundamentu pieca). Ścianę przydylatacyjną wykonano o stałej grubości 1,00m.
oxford
English translation:wall near the expansion joint
Explanation:
Przy takim kontekście poszedłbym w dosłowność.

HTH,

Rafał
Selected response from:

Rafal Piotrowski
Poland
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4expansion joint adjacent wall
Marian Krzymiński
3 +1wall near the expansion joint
Rafal Piotrowski


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wall near the expansion joint


Explanation:
Przy takim kontekście poszedłbym w dosłowność.

HTH,

Rafał

Rafal Piotrowski
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 231
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.: A co myślisz o "the wall next to the expansion gap"?
1 hr
  -> Thx; ja zawsze stosowałem "joint". A "next to" to w sumie synonim :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
expansion joint adjacent wall


Explanation:
You may need to use expansion joints to separate adjacent walls of different heights to avoid cracking caused by differential movement, particularly when the height difference is very large. Examples are shown in Figure 7.
Z linku poniżej...tekst z obrazkiem


    Reference: http://www.gobrick.com/portals/25/docs/technical%20notes/tn1...
    Reference: http://emseal.com/Products/Architectural/EMSHIELD/EMSHIELD_W...
Marian Krzymiński
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 557