KudoZ home » Polish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

praca konstrukcji

English translation: structural movement

11:26 Dec 3, 2016
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Polish term or phrase: praca konstrukcji
jak powiedzieć: "praca konstrukcji", "ściany pracyją" "podłoga pracuje" - o to chodzi
oxford
English translation:structural movement
Explanation:


Structural movement occurs as a result of several factors including thermal expansion and contraction due to changes in temperature, seismic occurrences, and wind. - http://www.contechservices.com/expansion-joints

-------


Subsidence, settlement, heave, sway, bouncy floors, bulging walls, cracks, expansion and contraction are all forms of structural movement. Such movement occurs all the time, and usually its magnitude is so small it passes unnoticed. - http://www.buildingconservation.com/articles/movement/moveme...
Selected response from:

geopiet
Grading comment
Dziękuję. Wybrałam tę odpowiedź gdyż była najbardziej odpowiednia w moim kontekście.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1structural movement
geopiet
3 +1structural behavior
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
structural behavior


Explanation:
Propozycja dla pracy konstrukcji.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2016-12-03 13:42:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The stability and structural behavior depend on the geometry of the building as ... Stabilność i praca konstrukcji zależą od geometrii budynku oraz stanu jego ...
https://www.academia.edu/16928239/The_Use_of_3D_Laser_Scanni...
cccccccccc
GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase: praca konstrukcji
English translation: structural behaviour
Entered by: Polangmar
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/polish_to_english/construction_civ...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 931

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A.G.
2 days 21 hrs
  -> Dziękuję A. G.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
structural movement


Explanation:


Structural movement occurs as a result of several factors including thermal expansion and contraction due to changes in temperature, seismic occurrences, and wind. - http://www.contechservices.com/expansion-joints

-------


Subsidence, settlement, heave, sway, bouncy floors, bulging walls, cracks, expansion and contraction are all forms of structural movement. Such movement occurs all the time, and usually its magnitude is so small it passes unnoticed. - http://www.buildingconservation.com/articles/movement/moveme...

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 715
Grading comment
Dziękuję. Wybrałam tę odpowiedź gdyż była najbardziej odpowiednia w moim kontekście.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A.G.: structural settling movements (z Googla)
2 days 9 hrs
  -> dziękuję