KudoZ home » Polish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

przelew fiński

English translation: Finnish overflow (channel/system)

08:22 Feb 23, 2018
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Polish term or phrase: przelew fiński
Basen z przelewem fińskim.
GingerDiamond
Poland
English translation:Finnish overflow (channel/system)
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Michal Glowacki
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję! Bardziej pasowała mi ta opcja.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1infinity (Finnish) overflow
geopiet
4Finnish overflow (channel/system)
Michal Glowacki


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Finnish overflow (channel/system)


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://www.swedecor.com/products/swimming_pool_tiles/overflo...
    https://pro.villeroy-boch.com/fileadmin/user_upload/Fliesen/images/Planer/AK-EN/34_VuB_AK_Technik_Schwimmbadbau_web_3spr_EN.pdf
Michal Glowacki
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Dziękuję! Bardziej pasowała mi ta opcja.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
infinity (Finnish) overflow


Explanation:
Infinity – or Finnish – is the name given to systems that allow the water to overflow the top edge of the pool, where it is collected in a conduit and then filtered through a more complex, structured system. - https://www.mirage.it/en/mirage-blog/inground-pools-infinity...

----------

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 715

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VirtualKat
1 day 7 hrs