KudoZ home » Polish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

tarcza łopatkowa

English translation: a set of power trowel blades

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:tarcza łopatkowa
English translation:a set of power trowel blades
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

11:59 Mar 27, 2018
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Polish term or phrase: tarcza łopatkowa
Karta technologiczna utwardzacza powierzchniowego:
SPOSÓB UŻYCIA

Do utwardzania posadzek należy przystąpić w momencie częściowego związania betonu, co następuje po ok. 3.5 godzinach w temperaturze 18-200C. NAZWA korund rozsypuje się równomiernie na zawibrowaną i wyrównaną powierzchnię betonu. Zacieranie posadzki (ręczne lub mechaniczne) należy rozpocząć po po 15 minutach od aplikacji NAZWA, który ściemnieje pod wpływem wody. Wstępne zacieranie wykonuje się za pomocą nakładki talerzowej, założonej na tarczę łopatkową a kolejne zatarcia dokonywane są łopatkami (stawianymi stopniowo pod coraz większym kątem). Posadzkę należy zacierać do momentu uzyskania gładkiej i równej powierzchni.
dreamscar
Poland
a set of power trowel blades
Explanation:
From the context, it appears that this is a power trowel (zacieraczka), that the pan float/float disc (nakładka talerzowa) are attached to something. Well, that something can only be the set of power float blades.
ccccc
Features

Float pans
Pan floats, or float disks, attached to power trowel blades provide increased productivity and flatter floors
Pan floats, or float disks provide an easier transition from wet to dry areas when floating
https://www.hirecentres.com/concrete-equipment/96-float-powe...


ccccccc
C14 powerfloat blades 14" x 8" reversible combination blades
Fits most 36" powerfloats
http://www.dkplantsales.com/shop/c14-powerfloat-blades-gt053...
ccccccccccccccccccccccc

POWER FLOATING
The Power float can be fitted with a flat pan / float disc or clip on float blades. Both Float discs and clip-on Float blades are used flat on the concrete surface. As they spin the concrete is rubbed, pushed around and mixed together. This movement and mixing happens up to around 5mm deep so is the most effective way of toughening up the surface mixture.
https://www.hirecentres.com/concrete-equipment/96-float-powe...
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4blade trowel rotor
Marian Krzymiński
3a set of power trowel blades
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blade trowel rotor


Explanation:
Nakładka talerzowa to float pan nakładana na trowel rotor. Patrz linki poniżej


    https://www.betontrowel.com/wpcproduct/power-trowel-bt120/
    https://www.alleneng.com/concrete-equipment/finishing/walk-behind-trowel/professional-series-power-trowel
Marian Krzymiński
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 557

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a set of power trowel blades


Explanation:
From the context, it appears that this is a power trowel (zacieraczka), that the pan float/float disc (nakładka talerzowa) are attached to something. Well, that something can only be the set of power float blades.
ccccc
Features

Float pans
Pan floats, or float disks, attached to power trowel blades provide increased productivity and flatter floors
Pan floats, or float disks provide an easier transition from wet to dry areas when floating
https://www.hirecentres.com/concrete-equipment/96-float-powe...


ccccccc
C14 powerfloat blades 14" x 8" reversible combination blades
Fits most 36" powerfloats
http://www.dkplantsales.com/shop/c14-powerfloat-blades-gt053...
ccccccccccccccccccccccc

POWER FLOATING
The Power float can be fitted with a flat pan / float disc or clip on float blades. Both Float discs and clip-on Float blades are used flat on the concrete surface. As they spin the concrete is rubbed, pushed around and mixed together. This movement and mixing happens up to around 5mm deep so is the most effective way of toughening up the surface mixture.
https://www.hirecentres.com/concrete-equipment/96-float-powe...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 931
Grading comment
thanks