przedmiarowiec

English translation: bill of quantities specialist/officer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:przedmiarowiec
English translation:bill of quantities specialist/officer

10:34 May 26, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-05-29 14:55:00 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Polish term or phrase: przedmiarowiec
Kontekst: "BIM wpłynie na zmianę schematu pracy przedmiarowców, kosztorysantów i menadżerów kosztów"

--> "BIM will change the workflow of ...., cost estimators and cost managers".

Skoro cost estimator to kosztorysant, to jak przetłumaczyć zawód przedmiarowca?
mmarcinkowska
bill of quantities specialist/officer
Explanation:
Propozycja :)

R.P.
Selected response from:

Rafal Piotrowski
Poland
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Quantities take-off surveyour
IRA100
3 +1bill of quantities cost consultant
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3 +1bill of quantities specialist/officer
Rafal Piotrowski


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bill of quantities specialist/officer


Explanation:
Propozycja :)

R.P.

Rafal Piotrowski
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 231
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dziękuję.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
4 mins
  -> Thx, Frank 🙂

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bill of quantities cost consultant


Explanation:
A bill of quantities (BOQ) is a document used in tendering in the construction industry / supplies in which materials, parts, and labor (and their costs) are itemized. It also (ideally) details the terms and conditions of the construction or repair contract and itemizes all work to enable a contractor to price the work for which he or she is bidding.The quantities may be measured in number, length, area, volume, weight or time. Preparing a bill of quantities requires that the design is complete and a specification has been prepared. The bill of quantities is issued to tenderers for them to prepare a price for carrying out the works. The bill of quantities assists tenderers in the calculation of construction costs for their tender, and, as it means all tendering contractors will be pricing the same quantities (rather than taking-off quantities from the drawings and specifications themselves), it also provides a fair and accurate system for tendering.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bill_of_quantities

ccccccc
Przedmiar (dawniej: kosztorys nakładczy, kosztorys ślepy)[1] – opracowanie określające rodzaj, sposób wykonania i ilość robót konkretnego zadania, stworzone przed jego realizacją[2]. Przedmiarowanie[a] stosuje się jako pierwszy etap kosztorysowania w realizacji nowych zadań. Normowe zasady przedmiarowania określone są dla wielu dziedzin, takich jak np. budownictwo, górnictwo, hutnictwo, melioracje i inne, w zestawieniach nakładów rzeczowych, stanowiących bazę normową dla kosztorysowania[3][4].

Komplementarnym dopełnieniem dla przedmiaru jest obmiar. Obmiar wykonywany jest dla istniejących obiektów na podstawie odpowiednich pomiarów, których wynik jest podstawą przyjęcia ilości obmiarowej danej pozycji obmiaru. Przedmiar wykonywany jest przed rozpoczęciem ich realizacji. Oznacza to, iż wykonywany może być tylko na podstawie określonej bazy technicznej, tj. dokumentacji technicznej, założeń i danych wyjściowych do projektowania i kosztorysowania, ewentualnego projektu technologii robót, i innych analiz, opracowań oraz dokumentów[3]. Nie ma w tym przypadku możliwości wykonania pomiarów; obiekt fizycznie jeszcze nie istnieje.

https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Przedmiar

ccccc
bill of quantities , BOQ (skrót)
przedmiar, przedmiar robót (dawniej kosztorys nakładczy)

Słownik finansowy
https://www.diki.pl/slownik-angielskiego?q=przedmiar
ccccccccc
The bill of quantities (sometimes referred to as 'BoQ' or 'BQ') is a document prepared by the cost consultant (often a quantity surveyor) that provides project specific measured quantities of the items of work identified by the drawings and specifications in the tender documentation.
https://www.designingbuildings.co.uk/wiki/Bill_of_quantities...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 983
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dziękuję.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafal Piotrowski: Not bad at all 🙂//It's OK, Frank. We've been here for a while, and learnt to respect each other, haven't we? ;)
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Rafal, and sorry for raining on your parade a bit. You were first.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Quantities take-off surveyour


Explanation:
Tak

IRA100
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1055




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search