ciała rzeczywiste

English translation: real bodies/plasto-visco-elastic bodies

Polish term or phrase:ciała rzeczywiste
English translation:real bodies/plasto-visco-elastic bodies
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

17:33 Jul 7, 2018
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Polish term or phrase: ciała rzeczywiste
Kontekst: Materiały drogowe zawierające w swoim składzie asfalt nalezą do materiałów lepkosprężystych (ciała rzeczywiste).
Biurobob
real bodies/plasto-visco-elastic bodies
Explanation:
strona 28, definicja 520

https://books.google.com/books?id=0DuoBQAAQBAJ&pg=PA28&lpg=P...

ccccccc
A real body is both viscous and elastic. This means that when a force is applied at the time t0 deformation begins to take place much more slowly and, if we wait long enough (until t1), the curve will approach a constant slope

https://www.springer.com/cda/content/document/cda_downloaddo...
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Dziękuję.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3real bodies/plasto-visco-elastic bodies
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
2real materials
geopiet


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
real materials


Explanation:
5.3 Material Models

The response of real materials to various loading conditions was discussed in the previous section. Now comes the task of creating mathematical models which can predict this response. To this end, it is helpful to categorise the material responses into ideal models. There are four broad material models which are used for this purpose:

(1) the elastic model,
(2) the viscoelastic model,
(3) the plastic model, and
(4) the viscoplastic model. These models will be discussed briefly in what follows, and in more depth throughout the rest of this book.

http://homepages.engineering.auckland.ac.nz/~pkel015/SolidMe...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-07-07 19:06:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lepkosprężystość

Przykładem ciał spełniających w przybliżeniu (naszej skali postrzegania) prawo Hooke’a są: nanorurki węglowe (fulereny), stal i większość materiałów konstrukcyjnych. - http://kiaps.ar.krakow.pl/lib/exe/fetch.php/kiaps:lepkosprez... - page 3

-----

Hooke’s Law -- Range of Validity

For real materials, stress is proportional to strain only when strain is sufficiently small.
As weight hanging from a wire is increased, wire obeys Hooke’s Law up to the elastic limit. For larger stress, wire is permanently stretched.
As weight is increased further, wire eventually breaks.
Each material has it’s own characteristic elastic modulus, elastic limit, and breaking stress.

http://physics.bgsu.edu/~stoner/p201/shm/tsld004.htm

-------

Hooke's law does not really address plastic deformation. The simple Hooke's law force F = -kx does not depend on velocity or time: all it depends on is displacement. This is an approximation to the behavior of real materials, which is valid for short times when internal friction, damping, and re-orientation of the material's internal structure are not significant. - http://wat.lewiscollard.com/archive/www.newton.dep.anl.gov/a...

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 727

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
real bodies/plasto-visco-elastic bodies


Explanation:
strona 28, definicja 520

https://books.google.com/books?id=0DuoBQAAQBAJ&pg=PA28&lpg=P...

ccccccc
A real body is both viscous and elastic. This means that when a force is applied at the time t0 deformation begins to take place much more slowly and, if we wait long enough (until t1), the curve will approach a constant slope

https://www.springer.com/cda/content/document/cda_downloaddo...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 975
Grading comment
Dziękuję.