KudoZ home » Polish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

pal żwirowy

English translation: gravel pile


06:37 Jun 30, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Polish term or phrase: pal żwirowy
Teren pod zewnętrzny plac materiałowy oddany zostanie jako zniwelowany w standardzie platformy roboczej,(niewzmocniony palami żwirowymi).
Piotr Bienkowski
Poland
English translation:gravel pile
Explanation:
Zapytalam eksperta. Moze tez byc "gravel column".
Selected response from:

magry
Grading comment
Thanks. I guess you're right. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5gravel pile
magry
2gravel post
bartek


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
pal żwirowy
gravel post


Explanation:
??????????
propozycja
dowodu nie ma - ale na rozum?
u Chińczyków znalazlam "gravel stakes" ale pewnie mieli inny rozum w tym momencie :-)

bartek
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 2328

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pal żwirowy
gravel pile


Explanation:
Zapytalam eksperta. Moze tez byc "gravel column".

magry
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 13
Grading comment
Thanks. I guess you're right. :)