KudoZ home » Polish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

nakładka

English translation: cladding


15:53 Dec 4, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
Polish term or phrase: nakładka
"nakładka z blachy aluminiowej"

Element okna
Stuart Dowell
Poland
English translation:cladding
Explanation:
Cladding
Material that covers the exterior of a window or door frame and/or sash, offering increased durability with less maintenance than other exterior finishes. Kolbe & Kolbe window and door units use a heavy gauge, prefinished aluminum cladding. For more, see our roll-formed aluminum cladding and extruded aluminum cladding pages. Custom copper cladding is also available.
http://www.kolbe-kolbe.com/glossary.shtml
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cladding
bartek
4a lap
Marta Chmielowiec


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nakładka
a lap


Explanation:
hm?

Marta Chmielowiec
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nakładka
cladding


Explanation:
Cladding
Material that covers the exterior of a window or door frame and/or sash, offering increased durability with less maintenance than other exterior finishes. Kolbe & Kolbe window and door units use a heavy gauge, prefinished aluminum cladding. For more, see our roll-formed aluminum cladding and extruded aluminum cladding pages. Custom copper cladding is also available.
http://www.kolbe-kolbe.com/glossary.shtml

bartek
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 2328