KudoZ home » Polish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

dress worn wheels

English translation: wyrównać / przeszlifować / wygładzić...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:dress worn wheels
English translation:wyrównać / przeszlifować / wygładzić...
Entered by: goodline

21:46 Dec 6, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
Polish term or phrase: dress worn wheels
dress worn wheels /kontekst-chaning abrasive wheels and discs on portable power tools/
sepiroth30
wyrównać / przeszlifować / wygładzić...
Explanation:
to dress (verb) = to polish, to cut, to shape ... a surface / an object (e.g. stone )

to dress = to finish = to bring to a desired or required state, to give a desired or particular surface texture, to put a finish on

"dress the surface smooth"
Selected response from:

goodline
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4wyrównać / przeszlifować / wygładzić...
goodline
3tarcze z zużytą okładziną ścierną/materiałem ściernym
Andrzej Mierzejewski


  

Answers


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wyrównać / przeszlifować / wygładzić...


Explanation:
to dress (verb) = to polish, to cut, to shape ... a surface / an object (e.g. stone )

to dress = to finish = to bring to a desired or required state, to give a desired or particular surface texture, to put a finish on

"dress the surface smooth"

goodline
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
thank you

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tarcze z zużytą okładziną ścierną/materiałem ściernym


Explanation:
IMO.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 38 mins (2004-12-07 10:25:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Goodline może mieć rację, że \"dress\" należy odczytać jako czasownik. Na to nie wpadłem.

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 218