KudoZ home » Polish to English » Cooking / Culinary

sałatka szopska

English translation: Shopska salad


12:46 May 16, 2005
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Polish term or phrase: sałatka szopska
menu
cynamon
Poland
English translation:Shopska salad
Explanation:
patrz linka

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 23 mins (2005-05-17 06:09:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Shopska salad is made of: tomatoes, cucumbers, onions, lettuce, Bulgarian cheese (which cannot be called feta because feta is registered in Greece only), peppers, parsley and usually sunflower oil.
Greek salad is made of: tomatoes, cucumbers, onions, lettuce, feta cheese, peppers, olives, olive oil and is sprikled with oregano.
The difference is very slight indeed :-)
Selected response from:

Katarzyna Landsberg-Polubok
Grading comment
dziękuję za wszystkie opinie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Shopska saladKatarzyna Landsberg-Polubok
4 +2Greek salad
Daniel Sax


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sałatka szopska
Greek salad


Explanation:
"Shopska salad" is absolutely right if you are talking about Bulgarian cuisine (i.e. something with that special Bulgarian cheese, etc) or if the menu has some sort of Balkan spin to it.

but when translating an ordinary menu in Poland, give some thought to the more ordinary "Greek salad". Of course there's some culinary hair-splitting here, but in Poland chances are you're just getting some normal feta cheese, some tomato, cucumber and olives, so the distinction very well might be moot.

In my experience, "Salatka szopska" is fairly common on Polish menus, yet most English speakers simply won't have a clue what a "Shopska" salad is. Of course, if you've already got a "salatka grecka" on the menu, "Shopska" is the only way to go.

For the opinion of a Canadian who seems to agree with me, see the link:


    Reference: http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:C4OpYWJqFuUJ:www.bulgar...
Daniel Sax
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  allp
12 mins

neutral  Katarzyna Landsberg-Polubok: Being a culinary freak, I cannot agree. Shopska salad is shopska salad for me.
5 hrs
  -> :) great, maybe you can illuminate those of us who are culinarily-challenged: how can you tell whether you are eating one or the other?

agree  dogandbone: I wouldn't be able to distingush...it's enough if it tastes good:)
17 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
sałatka szopska
Shopska salad


Explanation:
patrz linka

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 23 mins (2005-05-17 06:09:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Shopska salad is made of: tomatoes, cucumbers, onions, lettuce, Bulgarian cheese (which cannot be called feta because feta is registered in Greece only), peppers, parsley and usually sunflower oil.
Greek salad is made of: tomatoes, cucumbers, onions, lettuce, feta cheese, peppers, olives, olive oil and is sprikled with oregano.
The difference is very slight indeed :-)


    Reference: http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&q=%22shopska+salad%22&lr=
Katarzyna Landsberg-Polubok
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
Grading comment
dziękuję za wszystkie opinie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
30 mins
  -> dzięki :-)

agree  leff
37 mins
  -> dzięki

agree  Michal Berski
1 hr

agree  ZenonStyczyrz
2 hrs

agree  Joanna Borowska: ok, ja bym jeszcze dodała "Bulgarian"
3 hrs