International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Cooking / Culinary

gołąbki

English translation: stuffed cabbage


12:59 May 23, 2005
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Polish term or phrase: gołąbki
potrawa
ukasz
English translation:stuffed cabbage
Explanation:
Pwn-Oxford
Selected response from:

Arkadiusz S
Grading comment
Big thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3gołąbki (Polish stuffed cabbage rolls)Joanna Borowska
4 +2cabbage rolls
PAS
4stuffed cabbage
Jakub Szacki
4stuffed cabbageArkadiusz S


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stuffed cabbage


Explanation:
Pwn-Oxford

Arkadiusz S
Native speaker of: Polish
Grading comment
Big thanks!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stuffed cabbage


Explanation:
np.:


    Reference: http://beef.allrecipes.com/az/StuffedCabbage.asp
Jakub Szacki
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cabbage rolls


Explanation:
Golabki, innymi słowy.


    Reference: http://www.globalgourmet.com/destinations/poland/golabki.htm...
PAS
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PanPeter
21 mins

agree  Himawari
7 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
gołąbki (Polish stuffed cabbage rolls)


Explanation:
albo: cabbage roll-ups
ale wiem z doświadczenia, że niektórzy Amerykanie reagują na hasło "golabki" więc zachowałabym też oryginalną nazwę

http://fooddownunder.com/cgi-bin/recipe.cgi?r=115609
http://www.razzledazzlerecipes.com/ethnic-recipes/polish/gol...

Joanna Borowska
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Malgorzata Kazmierczak
1 hr
  -> dzięki :o)

agree  dogandbone: ja też; to ostatecznie potrawa specyficzna dla kuchni polskiej.
3 hrs
  -> dzięki!

agree  mdarron: tak!
4 hrs
  -> dzięki!

neutral  Himawari: to nie jest specyficznie polska potrawa - Japonczycy też to jedzą i znają jako "rolu kiabetsu" czyli "cabbage rolls". Nie sądzę, aby to był import z Polski ;)//W ich gołąbkach nie ma ryżu, no kidding.
7 hrs
  -> ok, ale może chodzi o tradycyjną polską recepturę (bo pewnie jest różnica pomiędzy naszymi i ichnimi gołąbkami)