KudoZ home » Polish to English » Cooking / Culinary

śmietanowa pierzynka

English translation: (smothered) with puffy cream on top


14:02 Mar 7, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Polish term or phrase: śmietanowa pierzynka
Item on a menu
Matijas pod śmietanową pierzynką
Jerry Dean
United States
English translation:(smothered) with puffy cream on top
Explanation:
... delicious, homemade, double rich chocolate pie (handfuls of semi-sweet choc-chips, flaky lard based crust smothered with puffy cream on top... Uh Oh! ...
neo-neocon.blogspot.com/2006/02/lets-have-another-cup-of-coffee-lets.html - 73k - Kopia - Podobne strony
Selected response from:

A.G.
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3(smothered) with puffy cream on top
A.G.
3creamy coating
Evonymus (Ewa Kazmierczak)
3blanket of cream
Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
blanket of cream


Explanation:
or xxx under a blanket of cream / cream blanket

dość często spotykane połączenie w kulinariach


Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 69

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
creamy coating


Explanation:
tak sobie wymyśliłam :)

Evonymus (Ewa Kazmierczak)
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(smothered) with puffy cream on top


Explanation:
... delicious, homemade, double rich chocolate pie (handfuls of semi-sweet choc-chips, flaky lard based crust smothered with puffy cream on top... Uh Oh! ...
neo-neocon.blogspot.com/2006/02/lets-have-another-cup-of-coffee-lets.html - 73k - Kopia - Podobne strony

A.G.
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks