KudoZ home » Polish to English » Cooking / Culinary

mięso pozajakościowe

English translation: non-graded meat


22:34 Dec 12, 2010
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / meat classes
Polish term or phrase: mięso pozajakościowe
"Miała też hala swoje miejsce tabu. Był to sklep zwany tanią jatką, w którym sprzedawano ***mięso pozajakościowe*** – czyli uzyskane z uboju zwierzęcia, które złamało nogę lub okaleczyło się podczas transportu. Chociaż było to mięso pełnowartościowe pod względem sanitarnym, biada temu, kto został dostrzeżony przez znajomych w okolicy tego przybytku. Ostracyzm społeczny był w tej kwestii straszliwy (...)"

Czy jest na to jakieś określenie?

TIA
Piotr Czyżewski
Poland
English translation:non-graded meat
Explanation:
The Butcher’s Perspective on Beef:
-What Butcher’s Look for in Beef
-Diagram of a Steer and Overview of Various Cuts of Meat
-Carving demonstration displaying where different cuts come from, and how they’ll be served ultimately to the customer
-Discussion of how meat is graded or if graded meat is better than non-graded meat
http://www.porkbarrelbbq.com/82/

A grade of "select," "choice," or "prime" (the latter being the most desirable) is bestowed on meat based on its color, weight, fat-to-body ratio, age, and other physical considerations. Non-graded meat (or "no-roll" meat, a reference to the rolling ink stamp used to affix the grade information) is not necessarily inferior to graded meat; in some cases the producer has simply opted to save money by skipping the grading process, which, unlike USdA inspection, is voluntary.
http://issuu.com/hnabooks/docs/good_eats

http://peoriaillinoisan.blogpeoria.com/2007/05/02/iowa-steak... ... - [ Tłumaczenie strony ]
1 Sep 2010 ... Street Meat vendors, those that sell non-graded meat full of tenderizers and god knows what else .Should be shot on site. ...
page2rss.com/page?url=peoriaillinoisan.blogpeoria.com/2007/... - Kopia

"Non-graded" stosowane jest w odniesieniu do różnych rodzajów mięsa - wołowiny, wieprzowiny, drobiu, baraniny. Jest to po prrostu mięso, które nie zostało sklasyfikowane pod względem jakości, więc wydaje mi się, że to będzie odpowiedni termin.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   22 min (2010-12-12 22:57:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

w drugim linku pojawia się jeszcze nazwa "no-roll meat"
Selected response from:

allp
Poland
Grading comment
Niekoniecznie gorsze, po prostu niesklasyfikowane - chyba właśnie o coś takiego chodziło. Dziękuję:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sub-quality meat
Adam Lankamer
3non-graded meat
allp
2inferior [quality] meat
geopiet


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
non-graded meat


Explanation:
The Butcher’s Perspective on Beef:
-What Butcher’s Look for in Beef
-Diagram of a Steer and Overview of Various Cuts of Meat
-Carving demonstration displaying where different cuts come from, and how they’ll be served ultimately to the customer
-Discussion of how meat is graded or if graded meat is better than non-graded meat
http://www.porkbarrelbbq.com/82/

A grade of "select," "choice," or "prime" (the latter being the most desirable) is bestowed on meat based on its color, weight, fat-to-body ratio, age, and other physical considerations. Non-graded meat (or "no-roll" meat, a reference to the rolling ink stamp used to affix the grade information) is not necessarily inferior to graded meat; in some cases the producer has simply opted to save money by skipping the grading process, which, unlike USdA inspection, is voluntary.
http://issuu.com/hnabooks/docs/good_eats

http://peoriaillinoisan.blogpeoria.com/2007/05/02/iowa-steak... ... - [ Tłumaczenie strony ]
1 Sep 2010 ... Street Meat vendors, those that sell non-graded meat full of tenderizers and god knows what else .Should be shot on site. ...
page2rss.com/page?url=peoriaillinoisan.blogpeoria.com/2007/... - Kopia

"Non-graded" stosowane jest w odniesieniu do różnych rodzajów mięsa - wołowiny, wieprzowiny, drobiu, baraniny. Jest to po prrostu mięso, które nie zostało sklasyfikowane pod względem jakości, więc wydaje mi się, że to będzie odpowiedni termin.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   22 min (2010-12-12 22:57:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

w drugim linku pojawia się jeszcze nazwa "no-roll meat"

allp
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Niekoniecznie gorsze, po prostu niesklasyfikowane - chyba właśnie o coś takiego chodziło. Dziękuję:)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sub-quality meat


Explanation:
http://goo.gl/0LLM5

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
inferior [quality] meat


Explanation:
http://goo.gl/cqcz3

http://goo.gl/GsXDq

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 44