KudoZ home » Polish to English » Cooking / Culinary

w piórka

English translation: julienne


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:w piórka
English translation:julienne
Entered by: Dorota Nowakówna

12:11 Nov 14, 2013
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Polish term or phrase: w piórka
kroić coś w piórka, np. cebulę
Dorota Nowakówna
Poland
julienne
Explanation:
julienne onions na przykład
https://www.google.com.mx/search?q=julienne onions&espv=210&...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2013-11-14 12:38:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Spotyka się też czasem pisanie wielką literą.
Selected response from:

Gabriela Miklińska
Mexico
Grading comment
Dziękuję :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2julienneGabriela Miklińska
4slice the onion into half-moons
Frank MacroJanus
4in half rounds
petkovw
2(cut) in half-rings
geopiet


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
(cut) in half-rings


Explanation:
Cebula pokrojona w piórka - http://kucharz.wieszjak.pl/przygotowanie-potraw/232146,galer...

----------



geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 44

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
julienne


Explanation:
julienne onions na przykład
https://www.google.com.mx/search?q=julienne onions&espv=210&...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2013-11-14 12:38:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Spotyka się też czasem pisanie wielką literą.

Gabriela Miklińska
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Dziękuję :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Priority-EH
27 mins

agree  Polangmar
8 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in half rounds


Explanation:
,


    Reference: http://www.knife-skills-book.com/pages/img/Knife-Skills-Illu...
petkovw
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
slice the onion into half-moons


Explanation:
Excerpts from the web (googles well):
Slice half moons
To make half moon cuts simply cut across the onion from the top to the root
This is a short cooking tip on slicing "half-moon" onion
How to Cut Half Moon Onion Slices

Example sentence(s):
  • If a recipe calls for half moons, start at one of the flat ends (with onion half lying flat on the cutting board) and slice horizontally to create half moon-shaped pieces ...
  • To make half moon cuts simply cut across the onion from the top to the root

    Reference: http://thedeliciousview.com/page/2/
    Reference: http://www.realsimple.com/food-recipes/cooking-tips-techniqu...
Frank MacroJanus
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 36