KudoZ home » Polish to English » Cooking / Culinary

bulka wyborowa

English translation: excellent choice bread

13:19 Oct 10, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / bakery/confectionery
Polish term or phrase: bulka wyborowa
tez chleb wyborowy itp.
jakies zgrabne propozycje?
dzieki z gory
robif
English translation:excellent choice bread
Explanation:
To jest sugestia, tutaj stosuje sie nastepujace terminologie:
np. jam - Canada choice, soup - healthy choice, select tomatoes, President's choice coffee, itp. Wydaje sie, ze moze samo choice albo select wystarczyloby. Jesli chodzi o bulke to najlepiej okreslic dokladniej np. baguette, stick, itp,
Selected response from:

PanPeter
Grading comment
b. dobry pomysł, dzieki!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3excellent choice bread
PanPeter
3first quality (French) roll
ileania


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
excellent choice bread


Explanation:
To jest sugestia, tutaj stosuje sie nastepujace terminologie:
np. jam - Canada choice, soup - healthy choice, select tomatoes, President's choice coffee, itp. Wydaje sie, ze moze samo choice albo select wystarczyloby. Jesli chodzi o bulke to najlepiej okreslic dokladniej np. baguette, stick, itp,

PanPeter
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
b. dobry pomysł, dzieki!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek
1 hr

agree  Kathy O
2 hrs

agree  maciejm
7 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
first quality (French) roll


Explanation:
First quality / high quality bread

ileania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrzej Mierzejewski: to by sugerowało, że inne wypieki z tej samej piekarni są "second quality" albo inferior quality
4 hrs