dekorować tort

English translation: pipe a layer cake

14:55 Oct 10, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / bakery/confectionery
Polish term or phrase: dekorować tort
garnish? decorate? ostatnie jakieś zbyt ogólne
czy ktoś się z tym spotkał?
robif
English translation:pipe a layer cake
Explanation:
nie ma sie co smiac :-))))
Kościuszko

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2004-10-10 15:19:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

decorate ma kilkusetną pzrewagę nad garnish

Enjoy! Coconut Layer Cake with Lemon Filling. Lemon ... edges. Frost the cake and
decorate with a few wildflowers when you get to the picnic. ...
www.thatsmyhome.com/mainstreet/picnic/coconut-layer-cake.ht...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2004-10-10 15:20:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

garnish bardziej do mięs, dedcorate do ciast :-))))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2004-10-10 15:21:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

adorn - do ścian, włosów mówi Oxford
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
wybralem decorate, ale dzieki tez za inna propozycje
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3pipe a layer cake
bartek
5decorate a cake
Jerzy Gzula
4adorn a cake
Rafal Piotrowski


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dekorować tort
adorn a cake


Explanation:
np. tak


    www.tonganoxiemirror.com/ section/bridal_guide/story/2318
    Reference: http://www.villagevoice.com/bestof/2001/detail.php?id=2937
Rafal Piotrowski
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 26

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dekorować tort
pipe a layer cake


Explanation:
nie ma sie co smiac :-))))
Kościuszko

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2004-10-10 15:19:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

decorate ma kilkusetną pzrewagę nad garnish

Enjoy! Coconut Layer Cake with Lemon Filling. Lemon ... edges. Frost the cake and
decorate with a few wildflowers when you get to the picnic. ...
www.thatsmyhome.com/mainstreet/picnic/coconut-layer-cake.ht...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2004-10-10 15:20:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

garnish bardziej do mięs, dedcorate do ciast :-))))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2004-10-10 15:21:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

adorn - do ścian, włosów mówi Oxford

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 95
Grading comment
wybralem decorate, ale dzieki tez za inna propozycje

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  *eva*: na 100% decorate a (birthday) cake, nie ma co cudować :)
23 mins
  -> :-))), ale amerykańska wersja wprawiła mnie przynajmniej w radochę :-)))

agree  Hanna Burdon: decorate; tort to "torte", ale tu lepiej napisać "cake" (tylko oczywi¶cie nie "birthday", chodzi przecież nie tylko o torty urodzinowe)
52 mins
  -> Dzięki :-))

agree  lim0nka: decorate :o)
1 hr

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dekorować tort
decorate a cake


Explanation:
I have friends who have a bakery in the U.S. "Cake decorator" is a name of a profession there. I would not be too concerned about translating for the Australian market. I have never,ever heard other expressions proposed here.
See also the Australian links in Google (38 of them) for "cake decorating: http://www.google.com/search?as_q=&num=100&hl=en&btnG=Google...

Jerzy Gzula
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search