KudoZ home » Polish to English » Cooking / Culinary

dania gotowe

English translation: Instant meals / Instant dishes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:dania gotowe
English translation:Instant meals / Instant dishes
Entered by: goodline

13:42 Dec 8, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Polish term or phrase: dania gotowe
zero kontekstu, wyliczanka, podawanie s±siednich pozycji nie pomoże, bo nie s± zwi±zane z t±
Piotr Bienkowski
Poland
Instant Meals / Instant Dishes
Explanation:
A tam, gdzie kaýda minuta jest na miarć dolara:

Instant Meals / Instant Dishes / Instant Food
Quick Meals / Quick Dishes / Quick Food
Minute Meals / Minute Dishes / Minute Food
Fast Meals / Fast Dishes / Fast Food
and (of course): TV Dinners

Instant One Dish Meals. Indian Breakfasts...
AlpineAire Foods has produced the finest quality instant meals, side dishes,
DR. McDOUGALL'S Healthy Vegetarian and Instant Meals. ...
Timesaving Meals. "Instant" Meals, Quick Meals
Make chReese sauce you can add to our regular instant chReese meals, or use ...
Either fresh or dried Noodles and Rice: Including processed and instant meals
Product Name- Price. Instant Black Beans, Instant Black Beans, $18.95 Sale:
The instant dinners rely on a do-it-yourself ... making,
Shop:Instant dishes. . It is a hot and tasty flavour. Ref: id311 Price: Ł0.24.
So Soya+ Instant Meals (Rice with Soy Protein Pieces & Mixed Vegetables).
Prodan Instant Meals For detailed information of a product click on its image or name.

http://www.iol.co.za/index.php?set_id=1&click_id=31&art_id=q... :
"Instant meals for soldiers - just add urine"

Selected response from:

goodline
Grading comment
Dzięki
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2ready meals
Dominika Schoenborn
4 +2convenience foods
Rafal Piotrowski
4 +2ready-made dishes
Adam Lankamer
4 +1ready-to-eat mealsdorotrusty
4Instant Meals / Instant Dishes
goodline
4ready-to-serve foodstuffscynamon
4prepared dishes
Malina9


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ready-made dishes


Explanation:
IMHO

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathy O
9 mins

agree  Jakub Szacki
3 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prepared dishes


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-12-08 13:50:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.allfoodrecipes.com/food/Prepared_Dishes.htm

Malina9
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 2

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
convenience foods


Explanation:
IMHO


    Reference: http://www.cauldronfoods.co.uk/
    Reference: http://www.healthandage.com/Home/gid2=2434
Rafal Piotrowski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pawel Gromek: true
18 hrs
  -> dzięki :-)

agree  makawa
1 day4 hrs
  -> thx :-)

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ready meals


Explanation:
Tesco Ready Meals
American Meals British Meals Convenience meals for Kids Indian Meals Italian Meals Oriental Meals Value Meals
Vegetable Accomps Vegetarian Meals & Ing

pod taka nazwa funkcjonuja w Anglii, i 'Ready Meals' jest napisane na pulkach w supermarketach, gdzie takowe mozna znalezc


Dominika Schoenborn
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MonikaSojka: zgoda
21 mins

agree  *eva*
40 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ready-to-serve foodstuffs


Explanation:
Safely filled in plastic Liquid or pasty babyfood or ready-to-serve foodstuffs
are increasingly filled and marketed in plastic containers. ...
vt.bosch.com/eng/branche/1943.asp - 48k

cynamon
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Instant Meals / Instant Dishes


Explanation:
A tam, gdzie kaýda minuta jest na miarć dolara:

Instant Meals / Instant Dishes / Instant Food
Quick Meals / Quick Dishes / Quick Food
Minute Meals / Minute Dishes / Minute Food
Fast Meals / Fast Dishes / Fast Food
and (of course): TV Dinners

Instant One Dish Meals. Indian Breakfasts...
AlpineAire Foods has produced the finest quality instant meals, side dishes,
DR. McDOUGALL'S Healthy Vegetarian and Instant Meals. ...
Timesaving Meals. "Instant" Meals, Quick Meals
Make chReese sauce you can add to our regular instant chReese meals, or use ...
Either fresh or dried Noodles and Rice: Including processed and instant meals
Product Name- Price. Instant Black Beans, Instant Black Beans, $18.95 Sale:
The instant dinners rely on a do-it-yourself ... making,
Shop:Instant dishes. . It is a hot and tasty flavour. Ref: id311 Price: Ł0.24.
So Soya+ Instant Meals (Rice with Soy Protein Pieces & Mixed Vegetables).
Prodan Instant Meals For detailed information of a product click on its image or name.

http://www.iol.co.za/index.php?set_id=1&click_id=31&art_id=q... :
"Instant meals for soldiers - just add urine"



goodline
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Dzięki

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ready-to-eat meals


Explanation:
w US z takim okresleniem spotykam sie najczesciej

dorotrusty
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  legato
5 hrs